Margarita Sweet Potato Vine -

(Ipomoea batatas 'Margarita')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Sweet Potato Vine, Ornamental Sweet Potato
Family: Convolvulaceae Genus: Ipomoea Species: batatas Cultivar: 'Margarita'
Margarita Sweet Potato VineMargarita Sweet Potato VineMargarita Sweet Potato VineMargarita Sweet Potato VineMargarita Sweet Potato Vine
Gardenality.com Planted · 15 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Margarita Sweet Potato Vine Overview

· 9,673 views

Below are common attributes associated to Margarita Sweet Potato Vine.


Buy Margarita Sweet Potato VineBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Growth Rates: Fast, Very Fast

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Chartreuse

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Average Width: 3' to 4'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Foliage, Spring Foliage, Summer Foliage

Resistant To: Disease, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Hanging Baskets, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Low-Growing, Trailing / Spreading

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Margarita Sweet Potato Vine!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »