Blackie Sweet Potato Vine -

(Ipomoea batatas 'Blackie')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Sweet Potato Vine, Ornamental Sweet Potato
Family: Convolvulaceae Genus: Ipomoea Species: batatas Cultivar: 'Blackie'
Blackie Sweet Potato VineBlackie Sweet Potato VineBlackie Sweet Potato VineBlackie Sweet Potato VineBlackie Sweet Potato Vine
Gardenality.com Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Blackie Sweet Potato Vine Overview

· 19,915 views

Below are common attributes associated to Blackie Sweet Potato Vine.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Blackie Sweet Potato Vine!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Blackie Sweet Potato Vine is grown mainly for its beautiful purple/black foliage but may bloom intermittently through the summer months. The light pink flowers with purple centers are normally hidden beneath the foliage.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »