Floss Flower -

(Ageratum houstonianum 'Hawaii Blue')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Hawaii Blue Ageratum,
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Ageratum Species: houstonianum Cultivar: 'Hawaii Blue'
Hawaii Blue AgeratumHawaii Blue Ageratum
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Floss Flower Overview

· 16,141 views

Below are common attributes associated to Floss Flower.


Buy Floss FlowerBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Bright Blue

Attracts: Butterflies, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Garden Pond, Hanging Baskets

Growth Habits: Dense, Low-Growing, Mounding

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage

Soil pH: 5, 5.5, 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Floss Flower!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »