Hawaii Blue Ageratum -

(Ageratum houstonianum 'Hawaii Blue')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Floss Flower
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Ageratum Species: houstonianum Cultivar: 'Hawaii Blue'
Hawaii Blue AgeratumHawaii Blue Ageratum
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Hawaii Blue Ageratum Overview

· 16,141 views

Below are common attributes associated to Hawaii Blue Ageratum.


Buy Hawaii Blue AgeratumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Bright Blue

Attracts: Butterflies, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Garden Pond, Hanging Baskets

Growth Habits: Dense, Low-Growing, Mounding

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage

Soil pH: 5, 5.5, 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Hawaii Blue Ageratum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »