Tiki Torch Coneflower -

(Echinacea 'Tiki Torch')

Wildflowers


Other Common Names: Orange Coneflower
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Echinacea Cultivar: 'Tiki Torch'
Tiki Torch ConeflowerTiki Torch Coneflower
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Tiki Torch Coneflower Overview

· 5,807 views

Below are common attributes associated to Tiki Torch Coneflower.


Buy Tiki Torch ConeflowerBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Tiki Torch Coneflower!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Wildflowers »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Tiki Torch Coneflower in sites that provide well-drained soil and full sun to part shade. It combines nicely with other echinaceas, rudbeckias, coreopsis, and a host of other perennial plants.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
If you're looking for a true, bright orange coneflower, this is it. There's no pink, peach or salmon in it whatsoever.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
When it comes to coneflowers I just deadhead them occasionally when flowers have faded. Actually I cut the stem back to the mound of foliage.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize echinacea one time a year right after new growth begins to emerge with a mild organic plant food.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »