African Daisy -

(Arctotis)

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Cape Marigold
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Arctotis
African DaisyAfrican Daisy
Gardenality.com Planted · 12 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

African Daisy Overview

· 9,828 views

Below are common attributes associated to African Daisy.


Buy African DaisyBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Golden Yellow, Yellow

Attracts: Butterflies, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Grey / Silver

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Drought, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Hanging Baskets

Growth Habits: Low-Growing, Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for African Daisy!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »