Feathered Amaranth -

(Celosia argentea var. plumosa 'New Look')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: New Look Celosia, Cockscomb, Plume Plant,
Family: Amaranthaceae Genus: Celosia Species: argentea var. plumosa Cultivar: 'New Look'
New Look Celosia
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Feathered Amaranth Overview

· 10,136 views

Below are common attributes associated to Feathered Amaranth.


Buy Feathered AmaranthBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Purple

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Hanging Baskets

Growth Habits: Upright

Soil pH: 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Feathered Amaranth!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »