New Look Celosia -

(Celosia argentea var. plumosa 'New Look')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Cockscomb, Plume Plant, Feathered Amaranth
Family: Amaranthaceae Genus: Celosia Species: argentea var. plumosa Cultivar: 'New Look'
New Look Celosia
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

New Look Celosia Overview

· 10,136 views

Below are common attributes associated to New Look Celosia.


Buy New Look CelosiaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Purple

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Hanging Baskets

Growth Habits: Upright

Soil pH: 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for New Look Celosia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »