Spider Flower -

(Cleome hassleriana 'Queen Mix')

Wildflowers


Other Common Names: Spider Flower , Spider Legs, Grandfather's Whiskers
Family: Capparaceae Genus: Cleome Species: hassleriana Cultivar: 'Queen Mix'
Spider Flower
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Spider Flower Overview

· 6,980 views

Below are common attributes associated to Spider Flower .


Buy Spider Flower Buy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding, Wild Flower

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Attracts: Butterflies, Visual Attention

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Border / Edger, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Woodland Border

Growth Habits: Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage, Perennial

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Spider Flower !
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Wildflowers »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »