Cosmic Mix Cosmos -

(Cosmos sulphureus 'Cosmic Mix')


Other Common Names: Common Cosmos, Mexican Aster
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Cosmos Species: sulphureus Cultivar: 'Cosmic Mix'
Cosmic Mix Cosmos Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Cosmic Mix Cosmos Overview


Below are common attributes associated to Cosmic Mix Cosmos.

Plant Type: Annual Bedding, Wild Flower

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Yellow, Orange, Red

Attracts: Butterflies, Visual Attention

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Woodland Border

Growth Habits: Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage, Perennial

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8, 8.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Cosmic Mix Cosmos!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy. - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Wildflowers »


View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »