Mexican Heather -

(Cuphea hyssopifolia)

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Cuphea, False Heather, Hawaiian Heather, Elfin Herb
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Cuphea Species: hyssopifolia
Mexican HeatherMexican HeatherMexican HeatherMexican Heather
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
John Heider · 28 Edits
Brent Wilson · 18 Edits

Mexican Heather Overview

· 14,268 views

Below are common attributes associated to Mexican Heather.


Buy Mexican HeatherBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Mexican Heather!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Mexican Heather In Member Gardens

My Shade Garden
My Shade Gardenby Linda (11 Plants)
Flower Garden
Flower Gardenby Linda (11 Plants)

PLANT LOG
PLANT LOGby John Heider (74 Plants)


John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F
In frost-free zones, this heather makes a great evergreen groundcover with non-stop bloom in borders, foundation plantings and containers. In USDA Zones 8 and above, treat it like a perennial for spring-to-fall interest in beds and borders. In cooler climates, enjoy Mexican heather as an annual, either in the ground or in pots. In any area, the fine-textured foliage and flowers make it a perfect partner for bolder leaves and blooms. It also makes a nice houseplant.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Pruning
The Mexican Heather rarely need pruning. Prune lightly if the plant becomes scraggly looking. You can trim it to the ground if it becomes leggy and it will grow back easily every time with lush growth and more blooms.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »