Black Eyed Susan -

(Rudbeckia fulgida 'Goldsturm')

Wildflowers


Other Common Names: Goldsturm Daisy, Rudbeckia Fulgida Var. Sullivantii
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Rudbeckia Species: fulgida Cultivar: 'Goldsturm'
Black Eyed SusanBlack Eyed SusanBlack Eyed SusanBlack Eyed SusanBlack Eyed SusanBlack Eyed SusanBlack Eyed SusanBlack Eyed Susan
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Black Eyed Susan Overview

· 10,139 views

Below are common attributes associated to Black Eyed Susan.


Buy Black Eyed SusanBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Black Eyed Susan!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Wildflowers »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Rudbeckia Goldsturm in garden beds that provide well-drained soil and plenty of sunshine, though some light shade doesn't hurt the plant. Consistently wet or damp soils can cause problems with the roots. I like to combine these with coneflowers and other summer-flowering perennials.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I prune rudbeckias back after all the foliage has died in early winter or, if I'm feeling lazy, will wait until later winter or early spring before new growth begins to emerge.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Rusbeckia Goldsturm with a mild organic flower food in early spring when new growth begins to emerge.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've found Rudbeckia Goldsturm to be a very tough rudbeckia. Over the years of growing this plant there hasn't been any serious pest or disease problems.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »