Lemon Scented Geranium -

(Pelargonium crispum 'Lemon')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Mosquito Plant
Family: Geraniaceae Genus: Pelargonium Species: crispum Cultivar: 'Lemon'
Lemon Scented GeraniumLemon Scented Geranium
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Lemon Scented Geranium Overview

· 11,592 views

Below are common attributes associated to Lemon Scented Geranium.


Buy Lemon Scented GeraniumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Attracts: Visual Attention

Fragrances: Aromatic, Citrus (Citronella), Fragrant Foliage

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters, Hanging Baskets

Growth Habits: Bushy, Rounded

Culinary Usages: Candies, Desserts, Garnish, Jellies / Preserves

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Lemon Scented Geranium!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »