Trailing Lavender Lantana -

(Lantana montevidensis 'Trailing Lavender')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Spreading Lantana, Weeping Lantana
Family: Verbenaceae Genus: Lantana Species: montevidensis Cultivar: 'Trailing Lavender'
Trailing Lavender LantanaTrailing Lavender LantanaTrailing Lavender LantanaTrailing Lavender Lantana
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 4 Edits

Trailing Lavender Lantana Overview

· 10,355 views

Below are common attributes associated to Trailing Lavender Lantana.


Buy Trailing Lavender LantanaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Trailing Lavender Lantana!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant lantana in garden or landscape beds that provide very well-drained soil and plenty of sunshine. A little shade won't hurt.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Prune hardy lantana when new growth begins to emerge in spring. At this time remove any dead branches. Fall pruning almost ensures death of the plant! A light mid-summer shearing to remove spent flower heads and encourage heavier flowering is okay.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Lantana aren't heavy feeders. I usually fertilize them with a slow-release flower food in spring, after new growth has started to emerge.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Lantana are generally pest and disease free. Constantly wet or soggy soil can cause problems with the roots. I seen occasional insect problems but nothing that poses any serious threat to the plants. Because butterflies and other beneficial insects love to feed on the flowers of lantana I never spray them with any chemical.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »