Showstar Melampodium -

(Melampodium paludosum 'Showstar')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Butter Daisy, Gold Medallion Flower, Star Daisy
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Melampodium Species: paludosum Cultivar: 'Showstar'
Showstar Melampodium
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Showstar Melampodium Overview

· 11,819 views

Below are common attributes associated to Showstar Melampodium.


Buy Showstar MelampodiumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Growth Rates: Fast, Moderate

Flower Color: Bright Yellow

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Garden Pond, Hanging Baskets, Mass Planting, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Low-Growing, Mounding, Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Showstar Melampodium!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »