Osteospermum -

(Osteospermum)

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: African Daisy, Cape Daisy
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Osteospermum
OsteospermumOsteospermum
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Osteospermum Overview

· 9,303 views

Below are common attributes associated to Osteospermum.


Buy OsteospermumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Cream, Yellow, Orange, Purple

Attracts: Butterflies, Visual Attention

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Accent, Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Garden Pond, Hanging Baskets, Mass Planting, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright, Vase-shape

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Osteospermum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »