Red Salvia -

(Salvia splendens 'Bonfire')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Bonfire Salvia, Tall Red Salvia, Scarlet Sage, Scarlet Salvia, Red Sage,
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Salvia Species: splendens Cultivar: 'Bonfire'
Bonfire Salvia
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Red Salvia Overview

· 16,060 views

Below are common attributes associated to Red Salvia.


Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Attracts: Visual Attention

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters

Growth Habits: Upright

Soil pH: 6, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Red Salvia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »