Red Hot Sally Salvia -

(Salvia splendens 'Red Hot Sally')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Scarlet Sage, Scarlet Salvia, Red Sage, Red Salvia, Dwarf Red Salvia
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Salvia Species: splendens Cultivar: 'Red Hot Sally'
Red Hot Sally Salvia
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Red Hot Sally Salvia Overview

· 20,610 views

Below are common attributes associated to Red Hot Sally Salvia.


Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Attracts: Visual Attention

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters

Growth Habits: Upright

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Red Hot Sally Salvia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »