Aztec Verbena (Series) -

(Verbena hybrida 'Aztec (Series)')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Annual Verbena, Verbena
Family: Verbenaceae Genus: Verbena Species: hybrida Cultivar: 'Aztec (Series)'
Aztec Verbena (Series)Aztec Verbena (Series)Aztec Verbena (Series)Aztec Verbena (Series)Aztec Verbena (Series)Aztec Verbena (Series)
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 19 Edits

Aztec Verbena (Series) Overview

· 8,327 views

Below are common attributes associated to Aztec Verbena (Series).


Buy Aztec Verbena (Series)Buy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Aztec Verbena (Series)!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Pruning
Verbena is one of my most colorful and longest blooming plants in the summer. After their first blooming in early summer I prune approximately 1/4 of the plants height. This first prunning of spent flowers and foliage helps to promote thicker growth at the same time keeps them lower and less leggy. In 15 to 20 days a second blooming more beautiful than the first will appear. I normally will get 3 to 4 bloomings a year in Southern Calif. Verbena is a perennial and can be cut back in the fall to make room for winter planting. I grow verbena as an annual pulling them up in the fall to make room for pansies and dianthus. Don't be afraid to do this light prunning each time the flowers have died off. The rewards are beautiful.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Planting
My verbena don't seem to be to particular about the type of soil. They do require a well drained soil. Constantly wet roots produce less flowering, sparse foliage, and leggy plants. Verbena loves the sun. They need 8 to 10 hours of bright sun to produce the foliage and abundance of flowers they are known for. They are prone to desease such as powdery mildew when not planted in sunny locations.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Feeding
I start feeding my verbena in the late spring after new plants are established and just before their first blooming. I fertilize every 4 to 5 weeks with an all purpose slow release fertilizer (16-4-8) during their growing season up untill late summer or their last blooming session.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »