Better Bush Tomato -

(Lycopersicon lycopersicum 'Better Bush')

Vegetables


Other Common Names: Bush Tomato, Hybrid Tomato
Family: Solanaceae Genus: Lycopersicon Species: lycopersicum Cultivar: 'Better Bush'
Better Bush Tomato
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Better Bush Tomato Overview

· 9,031 views

Below are common attributes associated to Better Bush Tomato.


Buy Better Bush TomatoBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Vegetable

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Better Bush Tomato!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vegetables »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Growing tomatoes is fairly easy to do. I've provided some links below to articles with helpful tips for growing them in containers or in the vegetable garden.

One of the best things you can do to grow the most flavorful tomatoes involves companion planting. This means planting plants side by side that get along or benefit each other in one way or another. There are several plants that are good companions for tomatoes but one actually improves the flavor. That plant is Basil. Not sure how it does this, but it does. It probably has something to do with keeping the tomato plant healthy. The aroma of basil deters many tomato pests so that the plant can concentrate on flowering and fruit production.

Here's a link to an article that provides other helpful tips for growing tomatoes in containers:

www.gardenality.com/Articles/124/Garden-Types/Container-Gardens/Growing-Tomatoes-In-Containers-And-Pots/default.html

Here's a link to an article that provides other helpful tips for growing tomatoes in the garden:

www.gardenality.com/Articles/128/Garden-Types/Food-Gardens/Growing-Tomatoes-In-The-Vegetable-Garden/default.html

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Here's a link to an article that provides tips for pruning tomato plants:

www.gardenality.com/Articles/353/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-Tomato-Plants/default.html

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
There are a million different methods for fertilizing tomatoes. I just use a good Tomato fertilizer as directed on the label. At planting time, an application of Epson salt under the plants roots will provide magnesium sulfate, which is very important to bloom production. Increasing tomato blooms means more fruit. Before you place a tomato plant in the planting hole, add one cup of Epson salt and then plant the tomato plant. After the plant has been planted, add a topdressing of Epson salt around each plant and water in. Then once a week, add a little additional Epson salt and water in.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Tomato plants do not like feet. Plant them in well-drained soil! The aroma of basil deters many tomato pests so that the plant can concentrate on flowering and fruit production.

Here's a link to an article that provides some helpful tips for disease control on tomato plants:

www.gardenality.com/Articles/83/Problems-and-Solutions/Diseases-and-Fungus/Disease-Control-For-Tomato-Plants/default.html

Here's a link to an article that provides some helpful tips for organic insect control:

www.gardenality.com/Articles/238/How-To-Info/Organic-Gardening/Organic-Insect-and-Disease-Control-in-the-Garden/default.html

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »