Brandywine Tomato -

(Lycopersicon lycopersicum 'Brandywine')

Vegetables


Other Common Names: Heirloom Tomato
Family: Solanaceae Genus: Lycopersicon Species: lycopersicum Cultivar: 'Brandywine'
Brandywine Tomato
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Brandywine Tomato Overview

· 5,095 views

Below are common attributes associated to Brandywine Tomato.


Buy Brandywine TomatoBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Vegetable

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Brandywine Tomato!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vegetables »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Brandywine is an heirloom tomato that can bear fruit up to 1.5 pound fruit, requiring 80 to 100 days to reach maturity. This makes it among the slowest maturing varieties of common tomato cultivars. Brandywine has been described as having a "great tomatoey flavor." Others have called it a beautifully sweet tomato that is offset by a wonderful acidity. Its fruit has the beefsteak shape and pinkish flesh, as opposed to the deep red of more common store bought varieties. Even when fully ripe, the tomato can have green shoulders near the stem. The plant also has potato leaves, an unusual variation on the tomato plant whose leaves are smooth and oval with a pointy tip, instead of jagged and fjord-like the way "normal" tomato plant leaves are.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Growing tomatoes is fairly easy to do. I've provided some links below to articles with helpful tips for growing them in containers or in the vegetable garden.

One of the best things you can do to grow the most flavorful tomatoes involves companion planting. This means planting plants side by side that get along or benefit each other in one way or another. There are several plants that are good companions for tomatoes but one actually improves the flavor. That plant is Basil. Not sure how it does this, but it does. It probably has something to do with keeping the tomato plant healthy. The aroma of basil deters many tomato pests so that the plant can concentrate on flowering and fruit production.

Here's a link to an article that provides other helpful tips for growing tomatoes in containers:

www.gardenality.com/Articles/124/Garden-Types/Container-Gardens/Growing-Tomatoes-In-Containers-And-Pots/default.html

Here's a link to an article that provides other helpful tips for growing tomatoes in the garden:

www.gardenality.com/Articles/128/Garden-Types/Food-Gardens/Growing-Tomatoes-In-The-Vegetable-Garden/default.html

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Here's a link to an article that provides tips for pruning tomato plants:

www.gardenality.com/Articles/353/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-Tomato-Plants/default.html

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
There are a million different methods for fertilizing tomatoes. I just use a good Tomato fertilizer as directed on the label. At planting time, an application of Epson salt under the plants roots will provide magnesium sulfate, which is very important to bloom production. Increasing tomato blooms means more fruit. Before you place a tomato plant in the planting hole, add one cup of Epson salt and then plant the tomato plant. After the plant has been planted, add a topdressing of Epson salt around each plant and water in. Then once a week, add a little additional Epson salt and water in.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Tomato plants do not like feet. Plant them in well-drained soil! The aroma of basil deters many tomato pests so that the plant can concentrate on flowering and fruit production.

Here's a link to an article that provides some helpful tips for disease control on tomato plants:

www.gardenality.com/Articles/83/Problems-and-Solutions/Diseases-and-Fungus/Disease-Control-For-Tomato-Plants/default.html

Here's a link to an article that provides some helpful tips for organic insect control:

www.gardenality.com/Articles/238/How-To-Info/Organic-Gardening/Organic-Insect-and-Disease-Control-in-the-Garden/default.html

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »