Autumn Joy Sedum -

(Sedum 'Autumn Joy')

Cactus and Succulents


Other Common Names: Showy Stonecrop, Hylotelephium Herbstfreude
Family: Crassulaceae Genus: Sedum Cultivar: 'Autumn Joy'
Autumn Joy SedumAutumn Joy SedumAutumn Joy SedumAutumn Joy SedumAutumn Joy Sedum
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Autumn Joy Sedum Overview

· 13,171 views

Below are common attributes associated to Autumn Joy Sedum.


Buy Autumn Joy SedumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Autumn Joy Sedum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Cactus and Succulents »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Autumn Joy sedum does great in my garden here in mid-Georgia. This plant provides almost year round interest. During the spring and summer the blue, succulent foliage is attractive and a nice contrast and texture in the landscape or garden. In the late summer to early fall the pinkish-red cauliflower-like flowers are produced in abundance. During winter, the buff color foliage and the black seedheads provide interest.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Autumn Joy Sedum in beds that provide very well-drained soil and full sun to part shade.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Autumn Joy Sedum requires no pruning during the warm season. I remove all dead foliage in late winter or early spring when new growth begins to emerge.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Autumn Joy Sedum really doesn't require much fertilizer. Just a small dose of a mild organic plant food or a slow-release flower fertilizer in spring is all that I do.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
COnsistently wet or damp soil can and probably will be a killer. Plant in very well-drained soils. Otherwise, I haven't seen any serious pest or disease problems.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »