Golden Wonder Pepper -

(Capsicum annuum 'Golden Wonder')

Vegetables


Other Common Names: Golden Wonder Bell Pepper, Bell Pepper, Golden California Wonder Pepper
Family: Solanaceae Genus: Capsicum Species: annuum Cultivar: 'Golden Wonder'
Golden Wonder Pepper
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Golden Wonder Pepper Overview

· 7,006 views

Below are common attributes associated to Golden Wonder Pepper.


Buy Golden Wonder PepperBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Vegetable

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters

Theme Gardens: Vegetable

Culinary Usages: Fresh Eating, Salads / Sandwiches, Stuffings

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Golden Wonder Pepper!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vegetables »
Rick Perez

Rick Perez · Gardenality Seed · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
My wife and I planted Golden California Wonder peppers for the first time this year. The first peppers we picked were sweet, however a second batch was extremely hot. We don't understand why, , both batches from the same plant. Can anyone explain or help?

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Addilyn Daniel

Addilyn Daniel · Gardenality Bloom · Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F
This is the first I've ever heard about a Golden California Wonder Pepper turning from sweet to hot. The flowers are self-pollinated, although occasionally cross-pollinate. However, the result of this crossing will appear only if seed is saved from this year's crop and planted next year. It will not result in off-flavor or differences in fruit characteristics of this year's crop. If you had hot peppers planted nearby, perhaps this was a rare case of cross-pollination? Did you know you can ask any gardening questions in the Ask Expert section here in Gardenality. To ask a question, just click on the green Ask Expert tab in the header at the top of this page. This way you might get more answers:-)

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »