Angelina Sedum -

(Sedum rupestre 'Angelina')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Jenny's Stonecrop, Crooked Yellow Sedum, Stone Orpine, Spruce-Leaved Stonecrop, Prickmadam
Family: Crassulaceae Genus: Sedum Species: rupestre Cultivar: 'Angelina'
Angelina SedumAngelina Sedum
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Angelina Sedum Overview

· 17,047 views

Below are common attributes associated to Angelina Sedum.


Buy Angelina SedumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Angelina Sedum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Sedum Angelina does well as a groundcover or border in garden beds or as an accent in container gardens. Make sure to plant in very well-drained soil as this plant does not like wet feet. Combines nicely with other sedums and succulents and drought tolerant shrubs such as barberry, yucca and ornamental grasses.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Angelina Sedum requires no pruning though branches can be pinched of to keep plant tidy or in bounds.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Angelina Sedum requires little if any fertilization. I feed it once a year in early spring with a mild organic plant food or slow-release plant fertilizer.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Sedum Angelina has no serious pest or disease problems. Consistently wet or damp soil can be a killer.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Angelina Sedum is a great, evergreen plant. The foliage is yellow in the warm season and turns to orange in the winter. I have it growing in both beds and in containers. I combined it in a pot with Hen's & Chicks and a Mexican Feather Grass (Stipa tenuissima)...a nice combination. Looks great growing around the boulders of the garden pond. It does so well I wouldn't hesitate to recommend it as a groundcover in smaller areas.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »