Crooked Yellow Sedum -

(Sedum rupestre 'Angelina')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Angelina Sedum, Jenny's Stonecrop, Stone Orpine, Spruce-Leaved Stonecrop, Prickmadam
Family: Crassulaceae Genus: Sedum Species: rupestre Cultivar: 'Angelina'
Angelina SedumAngelina Sedum
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Crooked Yellow Sedum Overview

· 17,047 views

Below are common attributes associated to Crooked Yellow Sedum.


Buy Crooked Yellow SedumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Crooked Yellow Sedum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Sedum Angelina does well as a groundcover or border in garden beds or as an accent in container gardens. Make sure to plant in very well-drained soil as this plant does not like wet feet. Combines nicely with other sedums and succulents and drought tolerant shrubs such as barberry, yucca and ornamental grasses.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Angelina Sedum requires no pruning though branches can be pinched of to keep plant tidy or in bounds.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Angelina Sedum requires little if any fertilization. I feed it once a year in early spring with a mild organic plant food or slow-release plant fertilizer.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Sedum Angelina has no serious pest or disease problems. Consistently wet or damp soil can be a killer.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Angelina Sedum is a great, evergreen plant. The foliage is yellow in the warm season and turns to orange in the winter. I have it growing in both beds and in containers. I combined it in a pot with Hen's & Chicks and a Mexican Feather Grass (Stipa tenuissima)...a nice combination. Looks great growing around the boulders of the garden pond. It does so well I wouldn't hesitate to recommend it as a groundcover in smaller areas.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »