Ogon Sedum -

(Sedum makinoi 'Ogon')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Golden Japanese Sedum
Family: Crassulaceae Genus: Sedum Species: makinoi Cultivar: 'Ogon'
Ogon SedumOgon Sedum
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Ogon Sedum Overview

· 11,152 views

Below are common attributes associated to Ogon Sedum.


Buy Ogon SedumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Ogon Sedum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Ogon Sedum requires no pruning though branches can be pinched off to keep plant tidy or in bounds.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Ogon Sedum does well as a groundcover or border in garden beds or as an accent in container gardens. Make sure to plant in very well-drained soil as this plant does not like wet feet. Combines nicely with other sedums and succulents and drought tolerant shrubs such as barberry, yucca and ornamental grasses.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Ogon Sedum requires little if any fertilization. I feed it once a year in early spring with a mild organic plant food or slow-release plant fertilizer.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Ogon Angelina has no serious pest or disease problems. Consistently wet or damp soil can be a killer.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »