Hardy Purple Ice Plant -

(Delosperma cooperi)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Hardy Purple Ice Plant, Trailing Ice Plant, Cooper's Ice Plant , Purple Ice Plant
Family: Aizoaceae Genus: Delosperma Species: cooperi
Hardy Purple Ice Plant
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 7 Edits

Hardy Purple Ice Plant Overview

· 15,987 views

Below are common attributes associated to Hardy Purple Ice Plant.


Buy Hardy Purple Ice PlantBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Hardy Purple Ice Plant!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Hardy Purple Ice Plant In Member Gardens




Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Ice Plant is a succulent that prefers growing in very well-drained soil and full sun to partial shade. Consistently wet or damp soil is a killer so avoid planting it in low-lying areas where the soil stays consistently moist or wet. I have it growing in small patches in the borders of various beds in the landscape. Looks great around boulders.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Ice Plant never needs pruning. When growing in container gardens you might have to pinch off a branch here or there to keep tidy.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Ice Plant one time a year in early spring with a mild organic flower food or slow release flower fertilizer.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
The only problems I've seen with ice plant here in the southeast, and why I don't recommend it as a large area groundcover, is root rot and fungal problems. That being said, 90 percent of the gardeners who grow it have no problems at all. Just make sure to plant it in very well drained soil.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Hardy Purple Ice Plant, Delosperma cooperi, is a very attractive, low-growing, evergreen succulent. Here in mid-Georgia, it starts blooming in April and continues all the way to frost. Make sure to plant it in very well-drained soils. I recommend planting it as a groundcover or border in small areas. It really looks nice growing around boulders.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »