Southland Muscadine -

(Vitis rotundifolia 'Southland')

Fruit Vines


Other Common Names: Scuppernong, Muscadine Vine, Muscadine Grape
Family: Vitaceae Genus: Vitis Species: rotundifolia Cultivar: 'Southland'
Southland Muscadine
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Southland Muscadine Overview

· 10,751 views

Below are common attributes associated to Southland Muscadine.


Buy Southland MuscadineBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Southland Muscadine!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Vines »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
In general, Muscadine vines are not heavy feeders. These natives are right at home in the soil of southern gardens. Muscadine vines can grow in a wide range of soil types. Well-drained soils produce the best growth and yields. Avoid soils that are persistently wet during the growing season. Highly fertile soils are not essential. Muscadines tolerate a wide pH range. Select a site that receives full sun. or topography.

NOTE: Never use manure of any kind at time of planting or around young Muscadine plants. Sawdust, cottonseed meal or peat moss may either slow down growth, damage or kill the plants. At time of planting, never put commercial fertilizer in hole around roots.

At the most, and after plants have become established, a light application in Spring of a slow-release organic fertilizer can be beneficial.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »