Aztec Marigold, American Marigold -

(Tegetes erecta)

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Marigolds - African,
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Tegetes Species: erecta
Marigolds - AfricanMarigolds - African
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Aztec Marigold, American Marigold Overview

· 3,365 views

Below are common attributes associated to Aztec Marigold, American Marigold.


Buy Aztec Marigold, American MarigoldBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Cream, Yellow, Orange

Attracts: Butterflies, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Blue Green

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Garden Pond, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Aztec Marigold, American Marigold!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »

Popular Aztec Marigold, American Marigold Companion Plants


Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Marigolds will benefit from deadheading though it is not necessary. Just snip faded blooms off with a sharp pair of pruners or scissors. Doing this not only makes the plant look nicer, it encourages more blooms.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
For best performance, feed marigolds with a long-lasting, slow-release flower fertilizer at time of planting, or every week or two with a water soluble liquid fertilizer.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »