Marigolds - African -

(Tegetes erecta)

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Aztec Marigold, American Marigold
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Tegetes Species: erecta
Marigolds - AfricanMarigolds - African
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Marigolds - African Overview

· 3,365 views

Below are common attributes associated to Marigolds - African.


Buy Marigolds - AfricanBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Cream, Yellow, Orange

Attracts: Butterflies, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Blue Green

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Garden Pond, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Marigolds - African!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Marigolds will benefit from deadheading though it is not necessary. Just snip faded blooms off with a sharp pair of pruners or scissors. Doing this not only makes the plant look nicer, it encourages more blooms.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
For best performance, feed marigolds with a long-lasting, slow-release flower fertilizer at time of planting, or every week or two with a water soluble liquid fertilizer.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »