Bog Sage -

(Salvia uliginosa)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Bog Salvia, Deer Away Salvia
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Salvia Species: uliginosa
Bog SalviaBog SalviaBog Salvia
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Bog Sage Overview

· 13,422 views

Below are common attributes associated to Bog Sage.


Buy Bog SageBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Bog Sage!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Bog Salvia, Salvia uliginosa, will tolerate and wide range of soils, soil moisture, and sun exposure. It will grow in anything from consistently wet to somewhat dry soils, in sun or shade. Even more interesting is that it repels deer. Deer can't stand the smell of this plant. So, it might not be a bad idea to have a few of these planted near your veggie garden. The plant is stoloniferous so will spread to form a quite large patch in looser, moist soils.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Bog Salvia requires no pruning during the warm season however can be cut back at anytime during the warm season to rejuvenate the plant and to encourage new flushes of blooms. That being said, I cut mine back to the ground one time a year after all the foliage has died in late fall or early winter.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Bog Salvia a couple times during the bloom season with a mild organic flower food.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I haven't had or heard of any pest or disease problems with Bog Salvia. Deer don't like to eat it...in fact, Bog Salvia will repel deer!

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
This a great plant for repelling deer. I'm not sure why or how, but think it has something to do with the smell of the foliage when crushed? Kind of smells like cat urine. Maybe the deer think a mountain lion is in the area? The plant is stoloniferous so will form a quite large patch where happy growing. It thrives in consistently moist soils but tolerates dry soil as well. I've grown Bog Salvia in everything from full sun to lots of shade. One of the most versatile perennials I know of. The sky blue flowers are very pretty and produced in abundance throughout the season.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »