Mardi Gras Abelia -

(Abelia grandiflora 'Mardi Gras')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Mardi Gras Abelia, Variegated Abelia, Dwarf Abelia
Family: Caprifoliaceae Genus: Abelia Species: grandiflora Cultivar: 'Mardi Gras'
Mardi Gras AbeliaMardi Gras Abelia
Brent Wilson Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 26 Edits

Mardi Gras Abelia Overview

· 15,223 views

Below are common attributes associated to Mardi Gras Abelia.


Buy Mardi Gras AbeliaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Mardi Gras Abelia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Mardis Gras abelia has performed exceptionally well in my landscape here in mid-Georgia. I have a few planted in a site that receives direct sun and a few that are in shade growing under a Trident maple tree. The ones in full sun are denser plants that have grown to about 18" tall by about 2 to 2.5' wide in 2 years time. The ones in shade are not quite as dense and have grown to about 12 to 15" in height with an 18 to 24" spread. These plants have not been phased by heat or drought. The foliage takes on a rose-pink cast during winter. This is the dwarfest form of Abelia I have planted in my landscape and, so far, they haven't reverted back in any way to parentage, which seems to be a problem with some of the new cultivars of "dwarf" abelia. I'd say this is a very low maintenance, tough but very attractive plant that really stands out and contrasts nicely with many other plants in the landscape.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brooks Wilson

Brooks Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Mardi Gras Abelia requires very little pruning. If a more natural form is desired you may not want to prune this palnt at all. If a more compact, or formal appearance is desired you may want to prune once or twice a season. Hand pruners can be used to selectively prune wild growth, or hedge shears may be used for a neat shapely appearance

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Mardis Gras abelia in sites that provide well-drained soil and full sun to light shade. Foliage color holds well in sun or part shade. Consistently wet soil can be a killer of these drought tolerant plants. When established, abelias require little if any supplemental irrigation, even during drought. Mardis Gras is a good selection for a low hedge, a border, or in small to large groups in landscape beds for an outstanding wave of color.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or raised mound.

Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is compacted or heavy clay amend with organic compost or a good soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio.

Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the roots around the surface of the root ball.

Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets.

After planting, water thoroughly and apply a one to two-inch layer of mulch around the plant.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize Mardis Gras abelia with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer one time a year; after new growth begins to emerge in spring. An additional application of fertilizer can be made in late summer or early fall.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no pest or disease problems with Mardis Gras abelia. Plant in well-drained soil as consistently soggy or wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
If you like the more graceful look, prune Mardi Gras Abelia one time of year in the late winter or early spring. At this time you can simply cut back any long shoots to the more dense growth or you can hard prune all the way to the ground. The more stems you cut to the ground in winter or early spring, the more open and arching next year's growth will be. If you like the more dense, formal look year round you can shear the plant as often as you like. Keep in mind that summer shearing will also shear off the flowers.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »