Black And Blue Salvia -

(Salvia guaranitica 'Black And Blue')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Blue Anise Sage, Brazilian Sage
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Salvia Species: guaranitica Cultivar: 'Black And Blue'
Black And Blue SalviaBlack And Blue SalviaBlack And Blue SalviaBlack And Blue SalviaBlack And Blue Salvia
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 5 Edits

Black And Blue Salvia Overview

· 25,679 views

Below are common attributes associated to Black And Blue Salvia.


Buy Black And Blue SalviaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Black And Blue Salvia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Black & Blue Salvia in garden beds or container gardens. In garden beds it grows quite large (4-5' H x 4-5' W) so use it towards the back of the border. The plant prefers growing in moist but well-drained soils and in sun to part shade. If you want to plant it in a container, choose a large one, maybe 16" or more in diameter. When planting in a container, I use a 50/50 mixture of premium potting mix and cheap grade potting soil.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Black & Blue Salvia requires very little if any pruning through the warm season. In early winter, when all the foliage has died back, I remove the dead foliage.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Black & Blue Salvia with a mild organic flower food or a slow-release flower fertilizer on an as-needed basis throughout the season to maintain dark green foliage color.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I haven't seem any major problems with insects or disease on Black & Blue Salvia. Here in mid-Georgia, a severe winter can kill the plant. Even so, this one would be worth planting as an annual. Hummingbirds will fight over this plant!

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Black & Blue Salvia is a great plant for attracting hummingbirds. I would put it in the top 5 for sure. From all the plants I've grown in my gardens over the years, it's probably a close race between it, Madame Galen Trumpet Vine (Campsis radicans), and Anise Hyssop (Agastache) for the top spot.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

DARKO GOJCIC

DARKO GOJCIC · Gardenality Seed · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Can anibody tell me the healing things about black salvia'
Thx.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »