Visions Astilbe -

(Astilbe chinensis 'Visions In Red')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: False Spirea, False Goat's Beard
Family: Saxifragaceae Genus: Astilbe Species: chinensis Cultivar: 'Visions In Red'
Visions Astilbe
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Visions Astilbe Overview

· 5,900 views

Below are common attributes associated to Visions Astilbe.


Buy Visions AstilbeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Visions Astilbe!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
'Visions' Chinese Astilbe is easily grown in average, medium, well-drained but moist soils in part shade to full shade. They prefer moist, humusy, organically rich soils. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. If regularly watered, foliage will usually remain attractive throughout the growing season. A summer compost mulch helps retain soil moisture. Chinese astilbes are generally noted, however, for having better sun and drought tolerance than other species of astilbe making them the perfect choice for the South.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Removing faded flower stalks will not prolong bloom but may improve plant appearance, particularly if a ground cover look is desired. On the other hand, many gardeners leave the flower stalks in place after bloom because of the continuing ornamental interest of the dried seed heads.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »