Prickly Pear Cactus -

(Opuntia humifusa)

Cactus and Succulents


Other Common Names: Cactus, Devil's Tongue, Eastern Prickly Pear, Low Prickly Pear, Opuntia Mesacantha, Opuntia Italica, Opuntia Rafinesquei, Opuntia Fuscoatra, Opuntia Compressa
Family: Cactaceae Genus: Opuntia Species: humifusa
Prickly Pear CactusPrickly Pear Cactus
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Prickly Pear Cactus Overview

· 13,978 views

Below are common attributes associated to Prickly Pear Cactus.


Buy Prickly Pear CactusBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Prickly Pear Cactus!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Cactus and Succulents »
Jennifer Fletcher

Jennifer Fletcher · Gardenality Bud · Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F · Comment About Planting
If you are using using cuttings from an Opuntia plant, cut it at the base of the pad right after the last frost. Then, wait for it to callous over. After it is calloused over, place in DRY soil., not moist. Wait about two weeks to water.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »