Black Hens And Chicks -

(Sempervivum 'Black')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Houseleek, Hen And Chicks
Family: Crassulaceae Genus: Sempervivum Cultivar: 'Black'
Black Hens And ChicksBlack Hens And Chicks
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Black Hens And Chicks Overview

· 11,097 views

Below are common attributes associated to Black Hens And Chicks.


Buy Black Hens And ChicksBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Black Hens And Chicks!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Hen And Chicks in garden beds or container gardens that provide very well-drained soil in sun or part shade. A great plant for the rock garden; it's right at home around rocks and boulders.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Hens And Chicks require no pruning.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Hens and Chicks require little if any fertilization. I never fertilize them. If you do, use a mild organic plant food in spring.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Consistently wet or damp soil is a killer. Other than that, Hens and Chicks are a tough, durable plant.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »