Golden Bamboo -

(Pleioblastus viridistriatus)

Bamboo Plants


Other Common Names: Pleioblastus Auricomus, Pigmy Green Stripe Bamboo, Dwarf Greenstripe, Kamuro-Zasa
Family: Poaceae Genus: Pleioblastus Species: viridistriatus
Golden Bamboo
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Golden Bamboo Overview

· 6,753 views

Below are common attributes associated to Golden Bamboo.


Buy Golden BambooBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Golden Bamboo!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Bamboo Plants »
Dan Gerhardt

Dan Gerhardt · Gardenality Bud · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Golden bamboo is slightly invasive by rhizomes. Just spray undesired spread with herbicide or dig up with shovel. Another option is to plant in galvanized bucket (drill small holes in bottom for drainage) and then bury the bucket in the ground. This will prevent the rhizomes from spreading and keep your bamboo nice and tidy and away from your other plants.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »