Pinxter Azalea -

(Rhododendron canescens 'Varnadoe Phlox Pink')

Phase Out


Other Common Names: Piedmont Azalea, Wild Azalea, Sweet Mountain Azalea, Wild Honeysuckle Azalea
Family: Ericaceae Genus: Rhododendron Species: canescens Cultivar: 'Varnadoe Phlox Pink'
Piedmont AzaleaPiedmont AzaleaPiedmont Azalea
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Pinxter Azalea Overview

· 7,939 views

Below are common attributes associated to Pinxter Azalea.


Buy Pinxter AzaleaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Pinxter Azalea!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Phase Out »
Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
For younger azaleas, pruning is best performed right after they stop blooming and the flowers have faded in Spring. Use hand pruners to cut back branches that have outgrown the rest and to remove dead branches or one's that spoil the shape of the plant.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »