Cherokee Rose (Georgia State Flower) -

(Rosa laevigata)

Phase Out


Other Common Names: Rosier Blanc De Neige, Snow-White Rose, Rosa Nivea
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Rosa Species: laevigata
Cherokee Rose (Georgia State Flower)
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Cherokee Rose (Georgia State Flower) Overview

· 6,221 views

Below are common attributes associated to Cherokee Rose (Georgia State Flower).


Buy Cherokee Rose (Georgia State Flower)Buy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Rose, Shrub

Temp / Zone: Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: White

Attracts: Wildlife

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 15' to 20'

Average Height: 15' to 20'

Fragrances: Fragrant Flowers

Season of Color: Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Buffer / Screens, Hedges, Woodland Border

Growth Habits: Arching, Broad, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Cherokee Rose (Georgia State Flower)!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Phase Out »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »