Twist N Shout Hydrangea -

(Hydrangea macrophylla 'Twist-N-Shout')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Bigleaf Hydrangea, Lacecap Hydrangea
Family: Hydrangeaceae Genus: Hydrangea Species: macrophylla Cultivar: 'Twist-N-Shout'
Twist N Shout Hydrangea
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Twist N Shout Hydrangea Overview

· 5,320 views

Below are common attributes associated to Twist N Shout Hydrangea.


Buy Twist N Shout HydrangeaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Twist N Shout Hydrangea!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize Twist-n-Shout Hydrangea when new growth begins to emerge in spring with a slow release shrub and tree type fertilizer or an organic plant food. Discontinue feeding after August 15th or two months prior to the first frost date in your area.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Endless Summer Twist-n-Shout Hydrangea in fertile, well-drained but moist soil. Consistently wet soils can cause problems with the roots. In the South it's best to plant this hydrangea in a site that provides morning sun with afternoon shade. The further north you go the more afternoon sun the plant will tolerate.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. When planting in compacted, dense or heavy clay soil mix in a good organic compost or a soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the planting hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the roots on the surface of the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above or level the ground. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of shredded wood mulch or pine straw.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Prune off spent flowers of the Twist-n-Shout Hydrangea as they occur throughout the season. Because it blooms on both old and new wood, you can prune the shrub to size and shape any time the plant is actively growing. In late winter or early spring, when new leaves first begin to emerge, trim off dead or broken branches and clear dead leaves from the center of the plant and from around the shrub.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest pr disease problems on Twist-n-Shout Hydrangea. During the first summer or two, monitor the plant during dry spells making sure to provide supplemental water if and when the foliage begins to wilt.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »