Pinky Winky Hydrangea -

(Hydrangea paniculata 'Pinky Winky')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Hardy Hydrangea
Family: Hydrangeaceae Genus: Hydrangea Species: paniculata Cultivar: 'Pinky Winky'
Pinky Winky Hydrangea
Brent Wilson Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 79 Edits

Pinky Winky Hydrangea Overview

· 8,741 views

Below are common attributes associated to Pinky Winky Hydrangea.


Buy Pinky Winky HydrangeaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Pinky Winky Hydrangea!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Pinky Winky Hydrangea In Member Gardens

restful
restfulby Melissa Dabbs (15 Plants)

Terri
Terriby Terri Carroll (2 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Paniculata hydrangeas, such as 'Pinky Winky' can be left unpruned indefinitely. However, if and when it does become necessary to prune, this is best done in late Summer, early Fall or Spring, at any time after it has finished blooming. Any pruning is merely done to limit size or for aesthetic shaping by removing stray, broken, dead or crossing branches. Paniculata hydrangeas are the only hydrangeas that can be pruned into a tree-form. To tree-form, simply remove lower branches by cutting them as close as possible to a trunk. If there are more trunks than you like, these can be removed as well by cutting them to the ground. Just be careful to notice how the removal of a trunk will effect the canopy.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
When it comes to fertilizing Paniculata hydrangeas, such as 'Pinky Winky', you can use a well-balanced shrub and tree fertilizer or a mild organic plant food or manure-based fertilizer. If a non-organic shrub and tree type fertilizer is used, make sure it's slow-release. You don't want to create too much foliage growth too quickly or you might end up with more foliage and less or smaller blooms.

I would recommend fertilizing Pinky Winky Hydrangea in spring, when new growth begins to emerge. If using an organic fertilizer you can fertilize two or three times during the active growth season. Remember, fall is the time for hydrangeas to begin preparing for dormancy so stop any feeding or fertilization at a point two months prior to first frost in your area. Fertilizing beyond this time might stimulate new growth that could be damaged by cold temperatures.

The amount of fertilizer used per plant will vary with the size of the plant and the type of fertilizer or plant food used. Follow instructions on product label for application rates. When fertilizing a newly planted shrub, you can fertilize on top and around the root ball. When fertilizing larger shrubs, broadcast fertilizer around the perimeter of the outermost branches.

Never fertilize a plant that looks sick or wilted. If a plant is struggling due to a disease or root problems, the fertilizer might add stress. Consult with your local nurseryman, or use Ask Experts here in Gardenality, to find the cause and a cure for the problem before adding fertilizer.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant 'Pinky Winky' Hydrangea in part shade and in loose, moist but well-drained soil. Paniculata hydrangeas require about 5 hours of sunlight to bloom their best. If your soil is not loose, but more compacted, till the area or dig the planting hole two to three times the width of the root ball. Then mix organic matter, such as composted cow manure, soil conditioner, or mushroom compost at a 50/50 ratio with the soil that was removed from the planting hole. Set plant in hole, then backfill, making sure that the top edge of the root ball is slightly above ground level to allow for settling. As you are backfilling, make sure to tamp soil as you go to remove air pockets. After planting, mulch around the plant and water generously. From then on, water on an as-needed basis, making sure not to oversaturate the soil.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with Pinky Winky Hydrangea. Consistently wet soil can cause root rot. In the South, as with most other hydrangeas, direct summer sun in the afternoon can cause the foliage to wilt. The plant won't perform as well during particularly hot summers.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »