Sentimental Blue Balloon Flower -

(Platycodon grandiflorus 'Sentimental Blue')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Balloon Flower, Chinese Bellflower, Japanese Bellflower
Family: Campanulaceae Genus: Platycodon Species: grandiflorus Cultivar: 'Sentimental Blue'
Sentimental Blue Balloon FlowerSentimental Blue Balloon Flower
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Sentimental Blue Balloon Flower Overview

· 14,475 views

Below are common attributes associated to Sentimental Blue Balloon Flower.


Buy Sentimental Blue Balloon FlowerBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Sentimental Blue Balloon Flower!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Sentimental Blue Balloon Flower is a dwarf that is very drought tolerant and prefers growing in well-drained soils and plenty of sunshine. The hot air balloon like flower buds open to true-blue, star-shape flowers. A unique and colorful plant for the rock garden or in well-drained container plantings.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Balloon flower never needs pruning. Pretty simple, right?:-)

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize with a mild organic flower food when new growth begins to emerge in spring.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Consistently wet soil can rot the roots of balloon flower. Plant in well-drained soil. A unique and colorful plant for the rock garden.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »