Blue Mist Shrub -

(Caryopteris clandonensis 'Longwood Blue')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Blue Mist Spiraea, Bluebeard, Longwood Blue Caryopteris
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Caryopteris Species: clandonensis Cultivar: 'Longwood Blue'
Blue Mist ShrubBlue Mist ShrubBlue Mist Shrub
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Blue Mist Shrub Overview

· 28,183 views

Below are common attributes associated to Blue Mist Shrub.


Buy Blue Mist ShrubBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Blue Mist Shrub!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Caryopteris in garden beds that provide well-drained soil and in full sun.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Caryopteris doesn't require pruning but might benefit from a light pruning in late winter, before new growth emerges.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Caryopteris in early spring with a mild organic flower food.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I haven't seen any serious pest or disease problems with Caryopteris. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »