Bluebeard -

(Caryopteris clandonensis 'Longwood Blue')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Blue Mist Shrub, Blue Mist Spiraea, Longwood Blue Caryopteris
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Caryopteris Species: clandonensis Cultivar: 'Longwood Blue'
Blue Mist ShrubBlue Mist ShrubBlue Mist Shrub
Gardenality.com Planted · 12 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Bluebeard Overview

· 28,183 views

Below are common attributes associated to Bluebeard.


Buy BluebeardBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Bluebeard!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Caryopteris in garden beds that provide well-drained soil and in full sun.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Caryopteris doesn't require pruning but might benefit from a light pruning in late winter, before new growth emerges.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Caryopteris in early spring with a mild organic flower food.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I haven't seen any serious pest or disease problems with Caryopteris. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »