Carefree Celebration Rose -

(Rosa 'Carefree Celebration')

Roses


Other Common Names: Shrub Rose
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Rosa Cultivar: 'Carefree Celebration'
Carefree Celebration RoseCarefree Celebration RoseCarefree Celebration RoseCarefree Celebration RoseCarefree Celebration Rose
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Carefree Celebration Rose Overview

· 5,091 views

Below are common attributes associated to Carefree Celebration Rose.


Buy Carefree Celebration RoseBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Carefree Celebration Rose!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Roses »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant the Carefree Celebration Rose in a location that provides well-drained soil and all day sun to morning sun with afternoon shade. Roses need the morning sun because it dries dew from their leaves, prohibiting development of fungus and disease.

To plant the Carefree Celebration Rose, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or mound. Dig the planting hole two to three times the width and several inches deeper than the root ball. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay, mix in a organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the native soil removed from the planting hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but loosen the root ball. Set the plant in the hole you've prepared, making sure the top edge of the root ball is slightly above the soil level to allow for settling. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of shredded wood mulch. Water regularly as needed to keep soil damp but not consistently wet or soggy.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Pruning Carefree Roses is easy. Not only are they one of the most disease-free roses they are easy to care for in every other way. Carefree Roses should be pruned heavily in early spring, just before or after new growth begins to emerge. At this time, cut the shrub back to about 15-18" above the ground. This ensures that the plant will have a good habit and healthy blooms throughout the season. To encourage heavier bloom and a fuller shrub, you can prune lightly throughout the active growth season to remove spent flowers. Discontinue pruning about 2 months before typical first frost date in your area.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize shrub roses with a mild, natural plant food in early spring when new growth begins to emerge and then about every 4 to 6 weeks throughout the season. I stop fertilizing them about two months before the first frost date. Frequent fertilization promotes increased blooming and deeper green foliage.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with the Carefree Celebration Rose

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
From the breeder of the Knock Out Roses, Bill Radler, comes the Carefree Celebration Rose, exhibiting a striking new color and sharing the same superior disease resistance and flower power that have become his trademark in rose breeding. The cup-like, double blooms display brilliant hues of orange, orange-red and peach. The flower color is even more intense in hot, humid climates. This large shrub rose produces steady flushes of blooms from late spring through fall.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »