Jacob Cline Bee Balm -

(Monarda didyma 'Jacob Cline')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Oswego Tea, Beebalm, Bergamot, Firecracker Plant, Red Bee Balm
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Monarda Species: didyma Cultivar: 'Jacob Cline'
Jacob Cline Bee BalmJacob Cline Bee BalmJacob Cline Bee Balm
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Jacob Cline Bee Balm Overview

· 19,270 views

Below are common attributes associated to Jacob Cline Bee Balm.


Buy Jacob Cline Bee BalmBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Jacob Cline Bee Balm!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I cut my bee balms back to the ground after they've finished blooming to encourage a flush of new growth and maybe some new blooms. I cut it back again at the end of the season when the foliage has died back.

5 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Jacob Cline Bee Balm in garden beds that provide moisture retentive soil and plenty of sun.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize bee balm with a mild organic flower food in early spring when new growth begins to emerge and again after I've cut them back in summer.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Many monarda have problems with mildew but Jacob Cline is quite resistant. Drought can cause the plant some problems so provide supplemental water during prolonged dry periods.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
South Carolina Garden Guru

South Carolina Garden Guru · Gardenality Stem · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
One of the best ways to help prevent powdery mildew on Monarda is to water them in the mornings so they have time to dry out before nightfall and make sure they have good air circulation. A good rule of thumb is to "Wake up your plants wet and put them to bed dry.".

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »