Incrediball Hydrangea -

(Hydrangea arborescens 'Incrediball')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Smooth Hydrangea , Wild Hydrangea, Sevenbark
Family: Hydrangeaceae Genus: Hydrangea Species: arborescens Cultivar: 'Incrediball'
Incrediball HydrangeaIncrediball HydrangeaIncrediball Hydrangea
Chason Arthur Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Incrediball Hydrangea Overview

· 14,509 views

Below are common attributes associated to Incrediball Hydrangea.


Buy Incrediball HydrangeaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Incrediball Hydrangea!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Incrediball is a Hydrangea arborescens, also known as Smooth Hydrangea. You should always prune this species back in late winter or very early spring. These hydrangeas bloom on new wood - the current season’s growth. Pruning them back at that time encourages new growth, which encourages flower production. I'd recommend cutting the stems back to about 2 feet above the ground. This will make the plant stronger and more able to hold up the weight of the large basketball-size flowers produced in summer. Of course, all of this being said, you don't have to ever prune your Incrediball Hydrangea. It should still produce flowers.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Incrediball Hydrangea grows fast in most soils and climates provided there is good drainage and lots of compost to hold moisture where it needs it. When digging the planting hole, dig it two to three times as wide as the container. If soil is poor or compact and lacking in organic matter, make sure to mix in a good amount of organic matter to the native soil removed from the planting hole, such as mushroom compost, composted cow manure, or your own homemade compost. If planting in the South, Incrediball Hydrangea should be planted in afternoon shade and moist well-drained soil for best results. In the North, it will tolerate more sun but, even then, foliage may wilt during the hottest part of the day. Also, when planting, make sure not to plant with top of root ball below the ground level. Hydrangeas appreciate moisture but not consistently wet feet.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I would recommend feeding Incrediball Hydrangea with a mild fertilizer that's not too high in nitrogen (the first number in fertilizer). Accelerated foliage growth might cause flower stems to become weaker than they would normally be. I would consider using an organic shrub and tree fertilizer or a well-balanced, slow-release shrub fertilizer. One dose of fertilizer in spring should be sufficient. Always follow instructions of product label. One good thing about this hydrangea is that it's bloom color isn't effected at all by soil pH.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »