Corkscrew Hazel -

(Corylus avellana 'Contorta')

Trees


Other Common Names: Henry Lauder's Walking Stick, Contorted Filbert,
Family: Betulaceae Genus: Corylus Species: avellana Cultivar: 'Contorta'
Corkscrew HazelCorkscrew HazelCorkscrew HazelCorkscrew HazelCorkscrew Hazel
Dan Gerhardt Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Dan Gerhardt · 64 Edits
Brent Wilson · 26 Edits

Corkscrew Hazel Overview

· 19,127 views

Below are common attributes associated to Corkscrew Hazel.


Buy Corkscrew HazelBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Corkscrew Hazel!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Corkscrew Hazel In Member Gardens

Water garden
Water gardenby Tammy Ebe (28 Plants)
Eric's Garden
Eric's Gardenby ERIC F (32 Plants)

house
houseby Sherri Dillard (12 Plants)
nanci's garden
nanci's gardenby Bob Cox (1 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant the Henry Lauder Walking Stick in locations that provide well-drained soil and full sun to partial sun. Allow a 10 feet by 10 feet space for this plant to grow.

To plant, dig a planting hole two to three times the width and no deeper than the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a 12 hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is heavy or hard clay, mix in compost or soil conditioner at a 50/50 ratio with the native soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. After planting, water thoroughly and cover the ground around the plant with a one to two-inch layer of shredded wood mulch.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Henry Lauder Walking Stick does not require pruning except to remove a stray or damaged branch that is spoiling the shape or look of the tree. Remember, though, this tree is supposed to have an unusual shape and odd branching habit. Be selective when pruning.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize this plant in spring with an all-purpose organic plant food. You can also use a well-balanced, slow-release shrub and tree type fertilizer.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Consistently wet or soggy soil can cause problems with the roots of Henry Lauder Walking Stick. Otherwise, I haven't seen any serious insect or disease problems here in mid-Georgia. I have mine planted where it will receive a little shade in the mid- to late-afternoon.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »