Blue Point Juniper -

(Juniperus chinensis 'Blue Point')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Chinese Juniper
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Juniperus Species: chinensis Cultivar: 'Blue Point'
Blue Point JuniperBlue Point JuniperBlue Point Juniper
Landon Sparks Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Blue Point Juniper Overview

· 11,783 views

Below are common attributes associated to Blue Point Juniper.


Buy Blue Point JuniperBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Blue Point Juniper!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Junipers generally need no pruning, just cut away dead or unwanted branches. If you do need to cut it back wait until late winter before new growth emerges.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Chris Schema

Chris Schema · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F · Comment About Feeding
Junipers require little care once established, they will benifit from spring time fertilization for the first couple years after planting. A fertilizer for acidic loveing plants or evergreen root spikes would be bennificial to help establish your new Juniper.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Erholl Erholl

Erholl Erholl · Gardenality Seed · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
What to do? There is a Willow Oak in between two Blue Point Junipers in one corner of our back yard and a Lacebark Elm in between two Blue Point Junipers in the other corner. Do we remove the Willow Oak and the Lacebark Elm or the Junipers? We are completely stumped how to proceed. We have trimmed the limbs to the Willow Oak and Lacebark Elm but the Junipers have gown probably to 8-9ft now. So, if we trim again it will look even worse. What do we do? Something has to be removed. Thanks for any advice.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Hi Erholl - Without seeing a picture it's hard to say what exactly I would do. That being said, in this situation, I would probably remove the junipers rather than the trees. But this depends on whether you would rather have the large trees or the smaller evergreens? Large trees tend to add more value to a property. You will have to make a decision though because the junipers will eventually be shaded out by the large trees.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »