Silver Queen Corn -

(Zea mays 'Silver Queen')

Vegetables


Other Common Names: Sweet Corn
Family: Poaceae Genus: Zea Species: mays Cultivar: 'Silver Queen'
Silver Queen Corn
Kim Ramey Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Silver Queen Corn Overview

· 2,035 views

Below are common attributes associated to Silver Queen Corn.


Buy Silver Queen CornBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Vegetable

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Average Height: 6' to 8'

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters

Growth Habits: Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Vegetable

Culinary Usages: Casseroles, Fresh Eating, Soups / Stews, Stuffings, Vegetable Dishes

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Silver Queen Corn!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vegetables »
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »